CEO 13-24 - December 18, 2013
[…] Your question centers on the required content of the four-hour statutory training requirement. Specifically, you inquire whether a one hour public records overview segment; a one hour sunshine law overview segment; and two one-hour segments of subjects from the Florida Code of Ethics (i.e., gifts, conflicts, reporting) would satisfy the requirement.

Section 112.3142, Florida Statutes, became effective May 1, 2013, through Ch. 2013-36, Laws of Florida. It states:


Ethics training for specified constitutional officers.-

(1) As used in this section, the term "constitutional officers" includes the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Attorney General, the Chief Financial Officer, the Commissioner of Agriculture, state attorneys, public defenders, sheriffs, tax collectors, property appraisers, supervisors of elections, clerks of the circuit court,